Development of sampling and analysis system of stable water isotopes for water cyc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11554017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Atsuko  Kyoto Univ. Center for Ecol. Res, Assoc Prof., 生態学研究センター, 助教授 (50235892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIYAMA Tetsuya  Nagoya Univ. Hydro. Atmos. Res Ctr, Assoc Prof., 地球水循環研究センター, 助手 (30283451)
OHTE Nobuhito  Kyoto Univ. Grad Shcol of Agr., Assoc Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (10233199)
TSUJIMURA Maki  Tsukuba Univ. Grad School Geosci, Lecturer, 地球科学系, 講師 (10273301)
KAGAWA Akira  Forestry & Forest Products Res Inst, scientist, 研究員
FUJITA Noboru  Kyoto Univ. Center for Ecol. Res, Instructor, 生態学研究センター, 助手 (50093307)
高橋 和誌  トヨタ自動車, トヨタバイオ緑化研究所, 研究員
沼口 敦  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (30237797)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSiberia / watercycle / stable water isotopes / evapotranspiration / water vapor / water recycling / aircraft observation / 水の安定同位体 / 土壌水
Research Abstract
Methods for sampling and analysis of water isotopes as follows were developed for water cycle research ;
(1) Sampling device for an aircraft observation
(2) Sampling device for a tethered balloon observation
(3) Sampling device for tower observation
(4) Analysis line for atmospheric water vapor
(5) Soil and plant water extraction line
Developed methods were applied for the atmospheric water vapor and soil and plant water samples obtained in Eastern Siberia in 1999 to 2001. Oxygen and hydrogen isotope ratios of extracted water from soil and plant samples were successfully used for tracing water. Isotope data indicated that water movement in the soil depended on the moisture condition. Isotope dataset on the atmospheric water vapor also can be used for analysis of recycling of water in the region.