| Project/Area Number |
11554022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
地球化学
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TSUNOGAI Shizuo Hokkaidou Univ.Grad.School of Env.Earth Sci., Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (00001587)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMOTO Takeshi Research Institute of Oceano-Chemistry, Reasercher, 大阪分室, 研究担当主事
WATANABE Shuichi Hokkaidou Univ.Grad.School of Env.Earth Sci., Asso.Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (00167131)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Dissolved gases / Nitrogen / Oxygen / Argon / Seawater / Biogeochemical cycling / Gaschromatograph / Air-sea gas exchange / 窒素(海水中溶存) / アルゴン(海水中溶存) / 溶存酸素(海水中) / 気体交換(海面での) / 生物活動(海洋での) / 気泡 / 二酸化炭素問題 / 海洋環境変化 / 気体交換速度 / 海洋二酸化炭素 / 界面気体交換 / 大気二酸化炭素 / 海水中溶存気体 / 海洋生物生産 / ガスクロマトグラフ法 / 窒素・アルゴン比 |
| Research Abstract |
The N_2/Ar ratio as well as O_2/N_2 ratio is a good tool for the studies on the air-sea gas exchange and the biogeochemical cycles if the gas contents are precisely and easily determined. We have developed the method using a gaschromatograph. The precision was better than ±0.3% and the accuracy(the deviation of our standard gas)was around 0.05%. The method was applied to determine the gases in the northern North Pacific. The gases, N_2 and Ar were oversaturated by a few percent in the surface water.