| Project/Area Number |
11554024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Organic chemistry
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Makoto Tokushima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (10016173)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSOKAWA Akemi Mitsubishi Chemica Co., Ltd., Head Researcher, 農化研究所, 主任研究員
MIYOSHI Morikazu Tokushima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (40219829)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Green Chemistry / Synthetic Organic Chemistry / Aqueous Media / Water / Allylation / Allylbismuth Reagent / Allyltin Reagent / Reduction / 環境調和型有機合成 / 無溶媒反応 / シリカゲル / アルデヒド / イミン / アリルGrignard試薬 / 金属塩 / 抱水アルデヒド / 炭素-炭素結合生成 |
| Research Abstract |
This summary presents the research results of development of Grignard-type addition reaction and application of its into the practical synthetic process. 1) Allyation of aldehydes by using allylic halides in the presence of metallic bismuth. 2) A Grignard-type addition of allyl unit to carbonyl compounds containing a carboxyl group by using bismuth trichloride-metallic zinc-allyl bromide. 3) Allylation of aldehydes by using allylic halides prepared in situ from allylic alcohols in the presence of metallic bismuth. 4) A novel aqueous Barbier-Grignard-type allylation of aldehydes in a metallic magnesium/bismuth trichloride bimetal system. 5) Allylation of carbonyl compounds by using allyl Grignard reagent and various metallic salts in aqueous media. 6) Allylation of aldehydes by using allyltin compounds and allylbismuth compounds in aqueous media or water. 7) Asymmetric allylation of carbonyl compounds by using tetraallyltin. 8) Bismuth mediated allylation of unprotected carbohydrates. 9) Solvent-mediated chemoselective reduction of aldehydes by using tributyltin hydride in methanol, aqueous organic solvents, or water: an environmentally benign process. 10) Solvent-free one-pot reduction of imines generated in situ from aldehydes and aniline by tributyltin hydride on silica gel.