Synthetic Study of Biologically Active Chiral Biaryls for Drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11554025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University, Faculty of Integrated Arts & Sciences
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Motokazu  Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (90047241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONOIKE Toshiro  Shionogi & CO., LTD, General Manager, 研究所所長
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsvancomycin / atropisomer / planar chiraliy / cross-coupling / 軸不斉ビアリール / アレーンクロム錯体 / コルペンスアミン / アルカロイド / コンペンスアミン
Research Abstract
Axially chiral biaryls are significantly important not only as chiral ligands or auxiliaries in asymmetric reactions but also for biologically active natural products. For the asymmetric synthesis of axially chiral biaryls, we have investigated the cross-coupling of the planar chiral arylhalide chromium tricarbonyl complexes with arylboronic acids. Thus, palladium (0)-mediated Suzuki-Miyaura cross-coupling of planar chiral (2, 6-disubstituted bromobenzene) chromium complexes with o-substituted arylboronic acids gave stereoselectively axially chiral mono Cr(CO)3-complexed biaryls. The axial stereochemistry of the cross-coupling products was found to be largely dependent on the steric bulkiness of ortho substituent of arylboronic acids and reaction conditions. The overall process gives a promising approach for the preparation of both atropisomers stereoselectively starting from a single planar chiral (arene)chromium complex. By utilizing these methodologies, biologically active axially chiral natural products, steganone, korupensamine and axially chiral A-B ring system of vancomycin were stereoselectively synthesized.