Construction of in situ, time-resolved, and temperature-changeable spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11554026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Hideki  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50209441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Yuki  分光計器(株), 技術課, 課長
太幡 裕己  分光計器株式会社, 技術課, 課長
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsoxygen activation / copper complex / iron complex / non-heme enzyme / epoxidation / nucleophilic reaction / oxygen cleavage / hydrogen peroxide / in situ 測定 / 時間分解 / 酸化反応 / 吸収スペクトル / 温度可変 / 酸素の可逆的脱着 / 非ヘム酸化酵素 / 反応中間体 / 小分子活性化 / 酸素錯体 / 金属錯体 / 特殊反応場 / 非共有性相互作用 / 非ヘム酵素モデル / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the mechanisms for the oxygen activation, O-O bond cleavage, oxidation, and so on, which are carried out in non-heme enzymes, in situ-observable, time-resolved, and temperature-changeable electronic absorption spectrometer has originally been constructed, and the following aspects have been found out. (I) The dinuclear iron complex modified by non-covalent interaction groups such as hydrogen bonding and hydrophobic sphere as hemerythrin model has been newly prepared, which exhibits a reversible reaction with dioxygen. (ii) The copper complex that has forced the geometry to four-coordinate square-pyramidal has originally been prepared. The reaction of the complex with hydrogen peroxide exhibited the formation of strong Cu(II)-hydroperoxide complex, which furthermore showed higher reactivity for substrates, (iii) The copper complexes that has forced the geometry to four-coordinate tetrahedral has been prepared using a new TACH ligand, whose di-μ-oxo-dicopper complex … More showed the highest reactivity among the copper complexes reported hitherto. In order to elucidate the mechanisms for the oxygen activation, O-O bond cleavage, oxidation, and so on , which are carried out in non-heme enzymes, in situ-observable, time-resolved, and temperature-changeable electronic absorption spectrometer has originally been constructed, and the following aspects have been found out. (I) The dinuclear iron complex modified by non-covalent interaction groups such as hydrogen bonding and hydrophobic sphere as hemerythrin model has been newly prepared, which exhibits a reversible reaction with dioxygen. (ii) The copper complex that has forced the geometry to four-coordinate square-pyramidal has originally been prepared. The reaction of the complex with hydrogen peroxide exhibited the formation of strong Cu(II)-hydroperoxide complex, which furthermore showed higher reactivity for substrates, (iii) The copper complexes that has forced the geometry to four-coordinate tetrahedral has been prepared using a new TACH ligand, whose di-μ-oxo-dicopper complex showed the highest reactivity among the copper complexes reported hitherto. Less