Single-Microparticle Based Analyses under Solution Flow Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11554032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2000-2001)
Hokkaido University (1999)
Principal Investigator
KIM Haeng-boo  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Assc. Prof., 工学部・附属総合試験所, 助教授 (40186367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISAMOTO Hideaki  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (00286642)
KITAMORI Takehiko  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60214821)
セルゲイ クラユシュキン  (株)東京インスツルメンツ, レーザー計測開発課, 係長(研究職)
SATOH Kiichi  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Res.Assc., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (50321906)
KRAYUSHKIN Sergey V.  Tokyo Instruments, Inc., Assistant Manager
石坂 昌司  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80311520)
八尾 浩史  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20261282)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmicrospectroscopy / laser-trapping / flow cell / extraction / solid phase concentration / microparticle / dye staining of living cell / イオン交換樹脂
Research Abstract
Microspectroscopy and microelectrochemical systems combined with a fluid manifold were developed to manipulate : and analyze single microparticles such as polymer beads, oil droplets, living cells, and so forth. By using a flow cell set on a microscope stage, an aqueous solution containing microparticles is introduced to the cell. With a single particle being fixed by laser-trapping for polymer beads, on the top end of a microcapillary for oil-droplets, or on the wall by adhesion for living-cells, other non-fixed particles are pumped out completely by flow of sufficient amount of water to the cell. These procedures can hold exclusively the single particle in the cell. By using an appropriate fluid manifold, furthermore, an arbitrary reagent can be introduced to the cell, so that a temporal profile of chemical/physical responses of the particle would be monitored by microspectroscopic and/or microelectrochemical method(s) without interference by other particles. Three different chemical/biochemical processes were studied under solution-flow conditions :
1) Ion-exchange dynamics of a single ion-exchange-resin bead by laser trapping-absorption microspectroscopy.
2) Liquid/liquid extraction dynamics of a single oil-droplet by microinjection - microspectroscopy.
3) Dye-staining dynamics of a single living-cell (Saccharomyces cerevisiae)
The ion-exchange, the extraction, or the staining rate and efficiency were discussed in terms of the solution flow rate and the particle diameter.