Development and Application of the Three Dimensional Microscope System for Nano Space Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11554033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TERAMAE Norio  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70114569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAWA Seiichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (40281969)
UCHIDA Tatsuya  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30261548)
早下 隆士  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70183564)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMicroscopy / Raman Spectroscopy / Cofocal Microscope / Photonic Crystal / 分光 / ピエゾステージ / ナノ空間 / 微粒子 / 蛍光 / ラマン散乱
Research Abstract
In order to achieve three-dimensional chemical analyses at submicrometer spatial resolution, a new confocal Raman/fluorescent microscope coupled with close loop piezoelectric actuators for XY scanning of a sample stage and Z scanning of an objective has been developed. The closed loop operation based on reference signals from position sensors attached to the actuators provides good linearity, long time stability and high accuracy of sample displacement. Scattered light or emission from the sample is collected using the objective, and guided to a pinhole and a slit of spectrometer. Performance of this system within XY plane was checked using fluorescent microspheres and phototaic crystals made of silicon. A fluorescence image of two 200 nm spheres aggregating on a quartz glass shows that tops of both spheres are clearly resolved. Furthermore, a Raman image of the photonic crystal collected in the 500 cm-1 band of silicon shows the submicormeter holes arranged triangularly.
As mentioned above, the microscope system has been developed successfully.