Construction of Precise Analysis System of Conoscopic Images in Liquid Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEZOE Hideo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Organic & Poly. Mater., Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10108194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANISHI Toichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Organic & Poly. Mater., Research Associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80251619)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsferroelectric liquid crystal / conoscopic image / helical structure / 4x4 matrix method / ferrielectric phase / biaxiality / 反強誘電性液晶 / 相構造 / 工学異方性 / 画像解析 / 光学異方性
Research Abstract
1. We constructed a system to observe conoscopic images using a He-Cd laser, which surves one of shortest wavelength light sources.
2. We constructed a program for analyzing conoscopic images using the 4x4 matrix method.
3. We observed helix unwinding processes in ferroelectric liquid crystals by an electric field in detail utilizing the constructed system, and obtained the following results.
3-1. The experimental results agree with the simulation results by the 4x4 matrix method based on the field-induced helix unwinding process by elastic theory. Particularly, negative biaxiality was observed by the application of an electric field and was theoretically explained.
3-2. So far, the negative biaxiality was thought to be characteristic in ferrielectric phases and was used to identify the ferrielectrie phase. However, we clarify that the field-induced negative biaxiality is generally observed in the ferroelectric phase and cannot be used to identify the ferrielectrie phases.
3-3. We found that the previous conoscopic observation in MHPOBC, in which the antiferroelectric phase was first confirmed, was made using unsaficient field strength, that cannot induce complete helix unwinding. We reobserved the conoscopic images in detail by applying high fields saficient to induce complete helix unwinding. As results, we concluded that the helix unwinding process in MHPOBC cannot be explained only by considering ferroelectric interaction between the applying field and the polarization.