Study on Temperature-independent Lasing Wavelength Semiconductor Laser Diodes by Using T1-containing III-V Semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ASAHI Hajime  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (90192947)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsIII-V alloy semiconductors / T1-containing semiconductors / Bandgap / Temperature-independent / Gss source MBE / Photoluminescence / Semiconductor Laser Diode / WDM optical fiber communication / フォルトミネッセンス / 半導体レーザー
Research Abstract
Laser diodes (LDs), which operate without changing wavelength irrespective of ambient temperature variation, are important for WDM optical fiber communication system. We proposed new alloy semiconductors, T1InGaAs and T1InGaP, for temperature-stable wavelength LDs. We succeeded in the growth of these new semiconductors on InP substrates at 440-450 ℃ by gas source MBE. The T1 composition was confirmed to increase with T1 flux during growth. The bandgap energies and their temperature variations decreased with increasing T1 composition, as we expected. Especially, for the T1InGaAs with T1 composition of 13%, we observed very small temperature variation of PL peak wavelength of 0.04 nm/K, which is much smaller than that (0.1 nm/K) of the lasing wavelength of InGaAsP/InP-DFB LDs. We observed similar small temperature variation of the EL peak energy for the T1InGaAs/InP DH LDs and realized the room temperature pulsed operation. The threshold current density was 5 kA/cm^2 and the T0 value was 85K. We, furthermore, proposed TlInGaAsN and TlInGaPN for the application to temperature-stable wavelength and threshold current LDs and the preliminary result was obatined; growth of T1InGaAs on GaAs and red-shift of P1 peak energy with T1 composition).