DEVELOPMENT OF GATED TRANSITION METAL NITRIDE FIELD EMITTER ARRAYS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Yasuhito  Kyoto University, Dept of Electron.Sci.and Eng., Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (00225666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Dept of Electron.Sci.and Eng., Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (20127103)
ISHIKAWA Junzo  Kyoto University, Dept of Electron.Sci.and Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80026278)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsniobium nitride thin films / field emitter array / gate electrode / ion beam assisted deposition / transfer mold technique / etching back method / electron emission property / emission pattern / 高真空 / イオンビームアシスト蒸着 / テトラメチルアンモニウムヒドロキシド / 水酸化カリウム
Research Abstract
We have developed a gated niobium nitride field emitter arrays. The fabrication process can be divided into two major processes : fabrication of emitter covered with niobium nitride and fabrication of gate electrode. We adopted the transfer mold technique to fabricate niobium nitride emitter, by which we can fabricate the emitter apex uniformly. A set of 26 circles were transferred to silicon substrate of which surface had been oxidized. Formation of the mold was performed by anisotropic etching with tetramethylammoniumhydroxide. Oxidation of the mold provide an insulating layer between emitter and gate, which was attached by the following process. After removal of silicon mold, we deposited molybdenum gate electrode onto the insulating layer. Gate aperture was formed by etching back method. The fabricated device was installed into a vacuum chamber and was evaluated its electron emission performance in high vacuum. The driving voltage was 14V at the first stage and after occasional discharges, it increased to 20V.Emission was stable except discharges. Emission pattern was observed and we found some portion of the emitted electrons was incident on the gate electrode. Optimizing the fabrication process, we expect further improved emission property.