A study on dual-tip scanning tunneling microscopy and nanoscale surface material science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARUGA Tetsuya  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70184299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Noriaki  Graduate University for Advanced Studies, School of Advanced Sciences, Associate Professor, 先導科学研究科, 助教授 (50252416)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsScanning tunneling microscopy / change density wave / surface / 光電子分光 / ナノテクノロジー / パイエルス転移 / 表面電子物性
Research Abstract
The aim of this work was to establish a basis for the study of the nanoscale functional surface materials. To this end, we have studied (1) the basic operation principle of dual-tip scanning tunneling microscopy for the study of transportand dynamical properties of nanoscale surface materials, and (2) the novel surface materials which undergo charge-density-wave phase transitions.
As to the dual-tip scanning tunneling microscopy, we first studied the thermal-drift characteristics of an ultrahigh vacuum high-resolution scanning tunneling microscopy and developped a system for the fast measurement of the scanning tunneling spectroscopy. In order to establish the stable operation of the dual-tip scanning tunneling microscopy with two tips positioned in close proximity, we have studied several operation algorisms for the stabilization of distance between two tips.
The atomic and electronic structure of In monolayers on Cu(001) was studied by means of scanning tunneling microscopy, angle-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy, and low-energy electron diffraction. We have found that two reversible phase transitions observed in this system are essentially the charge-density-wave transitions due to the nesting of the Fermi surface constituted by the In-induced surface resonance bands. It is expected that the surface electronic conductivity exhibits a strong change Hpon the phase transition. We also studied the structure of several related systems and found that Bi atoms form one-dimensionally-alligned zigzag chains on Ag(001), which would serve a new example of quasi-one-dimensional conductor.