Microspherical upconversion laser for near field microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Keiji  Hokkaido Univ., Res. Inst. for Elect. Sci., Professor, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (00183822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Hideki  Hokkaido Univ., Res. Inst. for Elect., Researcher, 電子科学研究所, 研究機関研究員
KAJITANI Kazuo  OLYMPUS OPTICAL CO., LTD., Senior Researcher, 光学技術部・係長
HOTTA Jun-ichi  Hokkaido Univ., Res. Inst. for Elect. Sci., Res. Assist., 電子科学研究所, 助手 (80301919)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMicrospherical laser / Upconversion emission / Multiphoton excitation / Rare earth ions / Near field microscopy / Laser manipulation / アップコンバージョン-発光 / レーザーマンピュレーション
Research Abstract
We have originally prepared rare-earth ion-dope glass micropheres, and succeeded in inducing microspherical laser oscillation in visible and ultraviolet wavelength regions, which was based on multiphoton excitation with near-infrared light. These microspherical lasers have unique characteristics: (1) extremely stable lasing in the long time range, compared with organic dye doped polymer microspheres, (2) easiness in separation between pumping and emission light, because of wide wavelength difference due to upconversion processes, and (3) noncontact and nondestructive manipulation of the lasing microspheres with a near infrared laser, which can be simultaneously used for pumping. In this research, we have analyzed upconversion emission dynamics by use of three-dimensional space-resolved and picosecond time-resolved spectroscopy system we originally developed. Then, we designed the rare-ions and glass materials suitable for microspherical lasers, and developed a new technique for forming tens of micrometers sized spheres with smooth surfaces. We have succeeded in obtaining not only blue and red upconvesion emissions but also green lasing emission that is useful for biological applications. We have analyzed various properties of these glass microspherical lasing and discussed on the applicability to a probe of near field microscopy.