Project/Area Number |
11555010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
OMATSU Takashige Chiba university, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30241938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKETAKI Yoshinori Olympus corporation, Senior researcher, 研究部, 主任研究員
FUJII Masaaki Institute of molecular science, Professor, 分子科学研究所・電子構造研究系, 教授 (60181319)
TATEDA Mitsuhiro Chiba university, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30282445)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Solid-dye laser / Tunable laser / Nonlinear Optics / Four-wave mixing / Phase conjugation / 位相共役波発生 / ベクトル位相共役鏡 / 過渡回折格子 |
Research Abstract |
Dual-wavelength laser oscillation in solid dye laser based on a Nile-Blue and DCM molecules co-doped poly-methyl-methacrylate (PMMA) is presented. Laser dye molecules exhibit large gain and wide tunability in the visible region. Dye-mixture is a way to achieve multi-wavelength laser operation. In this work, the dye-mixture of DCM and Nile-Blue is investigated. The densities of the DCM and Nile-Blue molecules are O.1 g/l and O.1 g/l, respectively. Experimental fluorescence lifetime of 6.7ns was measured, while fluorescence lifetimes of 3ns and 2.4ns in DCM and Nile-Blue solid-dyes were measured, respectively. The extension of the lifetime in the solid-dye with mixture of DCM and Nile-Blue is induced by resonant energy transfer from DCM to Nile-Blue, because absorption-band of the Nile-Blue overlaps well with emission-band of the DCM. Laser cavity with a plane-parallel geometry was composed of an end-mirror with high reflectivity and an output mirror with reflectivity of 53 % in the region from 600nm to 700nm. Cavity length was 1.5 cm. The solid-dye with mixture of DCM and Nile-Blue was transversely pumped by a freqnency-doubled Q-switched Nd : YAG laser with pulse duration of 10ns at repetition rate of 2.5 Hz. In the case of the solid-dye with the mixture of DCM and Nile-Blue, dual-frequency laser operation at the wavelengths of 604nm and 671nm was achieved. By the doping of DCM, the lasing frequency shifts toward the blue. Efficient energy transfer from the DCM to the Nile-Blue induces the blue-shift of the lasing frequency. Experimental slope efficiencies of 1.6 % and 2.4 % were obtained with the wavelengths of 604nm and 671nm, respectively. Experimental laser threshold of 3mJ was obtained. On contrary, experimental slope efficiency of the Nile-Blue solid-dye without the doping of the DCM was as much as 1.0 %. The doping of the DCM improves well the lasing efficiency.