FABRICATION OF MULTI-WAVELENGTHLIGHT SOURCES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Fumio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, PRECISION & INTELLIGENCE LABORATORY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (30178397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASUKAWA Akihiko  FURUKAWA ELECTRIC, LTD., YOKOHAMA RESEARCH LABORATORY, SENIOR RESEARCHER, 研究開発本部, グループリーダ
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsOPTICAL COMMUNICATIONS / SEMICONDUCTOR LASERS / WAVELENGTH DIVISION MULTIPLEXING / MULTI-WAVELENGTH LIGHT SOURCE / 光ファイバ通信 / 波長多重方式
Research Abstract
A multi-wavelength light source is one of key devices for future large scale wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) networks. Various kinds of multi-wavelength light sources have been proposed and demonstrated. A spectrum slicing technique using broadband light sources, such as light emitting diodes, super-luminescent diodes (SLDs), super-continuum generators and mode-locked semiconductor lasers, is attractive especially for generating equally-spaced multi-wavelength light. The configuration of spectrum sliced light sources using incoherent light is simple, however, the drawback is a limited low power and a large excess intensity noise caused by a spontaneous emission beat noise.
In this work, modeling and experiments on high power tapered SLDs were presented. High power tapered SLDs have been developed and broad-band emission can be realized with non-uniform quantum well structures. Also, a novel technique of reducing the excess intensity noise has been developed.
A tapered SLDs with the non-uniform QW structure was demonstrated for large scale spectrum sliced multi-wavelength light sources. High power of over 1.5 W and broad-band emission of over 50 nm were demonstrated either at 1.5μm and 1.2μm band. Also, we propose a novel method to avoid the beat noise of spectrum-sliced incoherent light by using saturated SOAs. We found that the saturation characteristic in semiconductor optical amplifiers is helpful for reducing the excess intensity noise of spectrum-sliced light. We investigated the noise suppression using a gain-saturated SOA, showing that the intensity noise of the input signal can be significantly reduced over a bandwidth of few GHz. We demonstrated a SOA intensity modulator with a function of both noise reduction and signal modulation. The proposed device will be useful for spectrum-sliced multi-wavelength light sources used in WDM local area networks.