Development of a Microscopic 3-D Shape Measuring System Using Novel Liquid-Crystal Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Mitsuo  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (00114926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Takashi  The Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40302913)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSpectral Interferometry / Interferometric Microscope / 3-D Shape Measurement / Optical Metrology / Wavelength Scan / Liquid Crystal Device / 三次元形状計測 / 光波長走査 / 光応用計測
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to develop a new scheme of spectral interferometric microscopy that is free from mechanical moving components and can perform full-field 3-D shape measurement of microscopic objects with complex structures and height discontinuities exceeding the wavelength of light. The main accomplishments are summarized in the following :
1. Design and Numerical Evaluation of Liquid-Crystal Fabry-Perot Interferometers (LC-FPIs)
LC-FPIs with an extended tunable range of 40nm in the near IR region (which is suitable for spectral interferometry in combination with a SLD) were designed, and their improved performances were predicted by numerical simulations.
2. Fabrication of LC-FPIs and Proposal of Their Tandem Use
LC-FPIs were fabricated and their tandem use in spectral interferometry was proposed for effective improvement of the overall finesse value.
3. Design and Construction of Spectral Interferometric Microscope
A spectral interferometric microscope based on the combined use of an LC-FPI and a SLD (super luminescent diode) was designed and constructed.
4. Development of Softwares for System Control and Data Acquisition
Dedicated computer codes were developed for the wavelength tuning control of the LC-FPI that runs in synchronism to the fast image acquisition of the spectral interferograms.
5. Experimental Demonstration and Evaluation of the Performance of the Spectral Interference Microscope
Sub-micron height resolution of the developed spectral interference microscope was demonstrated using a 3-D micro structure with 1μm and 11μm height steps fabricated on a silicon wafer.