Implementation of Analog Integrated Circuits for Motion-Detection Network Based on Retina and Brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YONEZU Hiroo  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90191668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIMA Naoki  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (70252319)
FURUKAWA Yuzo  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20324486)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsretina / brain / motion detection / edge detection / dendrite / analog network / analog integrated circuit / 局所適応 / 外網膜 / 内網膜 / 相関モデル / アナログ・ネットワーク / SPICEシミュレーション / 局所明暗順応 / 広域明暗順応 / 集積回路
Research Abstract
In human and animal brains, the motion of a target is detected from a two-dimensional picture imaged in their retinas. The motion detection that is given to even low-level animals is expected to be widely applied to systems for the collision avoidance of vehicles, the eye of robots and others. In this study, we tried to establish the fundamental technologies of analog Integrated circuits for the motion detection based on the functions of biological retinas and brains, particularly the brain of low-level animals.
Firstly, a simple fundamental circuit for local adaptation was developed. It was confirmed by circuit simulation as well as measured results of test chips that the signal intensity of the edge of targets was almost kept in a given range by varying spatial resolution against widely varied brightness. In order to increase the sensitivity at the input stage constructed with photodiodes, two types of amplifiers were set. One is an amplifier for very small photocurrent and the other … More is for conventional photocurrent. As a result, the dynamic range was increased by seven orders of magnitudes. Secondly, an analog network for two-dimensional motion detection was developed based on the brain function of insects. It was confirmed by circuit simulation that the speed and direction of an approaching object could be obtained by detecting the increasing rate of edge lengths. Forming a binary output in the edge detection circuit, which was connected with the motion detection circuit, prevented the propagation of the error of analog computation. Thirdly, we utilized the spatio-temporal information of dendrites in which the delay time of the signal depends on the location of synaptic connections and spatial information is given by the spatial distribution of the synaptic connections. A fundamental network was constructed with simple fundamental circuits. As a result, it was clarified by circuit simulation that the spatio-temporal information can be obtained. Both of the edge detection and motion detection can be done in a single network. This fundamental network is extensive in neuromorphic vision systems. Less