Project/Area Number |
11555015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SUHARA Toshiaki Graduate School of Engineering Osaka University Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90116054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEMUKAI Masahiro Graduate School of Engineering Osaka University JSPS Research Fellow, 大学院・工学研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
URA Shogo Graduate School of Engineering Osaka University Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10193955)
NISHIHARA Hiroshi Graduate School of Engineering Osaka University Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00029018)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Integrated optics / Semiconductor lasers / Grating componeuts / Monolithic integration / Quantum well / Optical waveguide / Semiconductor Optical amplifier / DBR laser / 半導体レーザー / フレーティング素子 / DBRレーザー |
Research Abstract |
Device proposal, theoretical analysis and experimental work were performed on various monolithic integrated optic devices using grating components and quantum-well lasers. The obtained results are summarized as follows. 1 Theoretical analysis of grating components for integration was performed to establish the design technology. 2 Design technology was established on a distributed Bragg reflector Laser consisting of a active ridge channel and curved gratings as an laser oscillator for integration. 3 Theoretical analysis of tapered power amplifier for intgegration. Optimum design and theoretical performances ware clarified through dynamic wavefront analysis based on the beam propagation method. 4 A Gaussian-mode laser oscillator using curved deep-groove Bragg reflector was proposed and fabricated. Lasing at 10mA threshold was accomplished. 5 A distributed Bragg reflector laser with grating coupler for vertical spherical-wave emission was proposed and fabricated. Operation of CW 2.2mW spherical wave emission was demonstrated. 6 An integrated high-power laser emitting a collimated beam consisting of a distributed Bragg reflector laser oscillator, a taped power amplifier and a grating coupler was designed and fabricated. Stable single-mode oscillation, diffraction-limited collimation and coupled power as high as 183mW were demonstrated. 7 An integrated lensless external-cavity tunable semiconductor laser was proposed and fabricated. CW 84mW output power, diffraction-limited beam and 21.5nm tuning range were accomplished. 8 Selective disordering of quantum wall was studied as a technique to reduce passive waveguide losses. A method using bithickness SiO_2 film and rapid thermal annealing was developed, and remarkable loss reduction was accomplished. 9 The above technique was applied to a distributed Bragg reflector laser. Remarkable threshold reduction (3.5mA), output power enhancement (60mW) and side mode suppression ratio were accomplished.