Development of measurement system of function analysis of membrane using low-coherence interferometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HARUNA Masamitsu  Osaka University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20029333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMI Masato  Osaka University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60273645)
SEIYAMA Akitoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (70206605)
ITOH Kazuyoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80113520)
KAMINAKA Nobumasa  Kyushu Matsushita Electric Co., Ltd., Director, デバイス部門担当, 取締役(研究職)
紙中 伸征  九州松下電器株式会社, デバイス部門担当, 取締役
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLow-coherence interferometry / Membrane / Phase transition / Phospholipid bilayers / Rat mesentery / in vivo measurement / Optical coherence tomography / 生体膜(腸間膜) / 屈折率測定
Research Abstract
Through this research project, we have developed in vivo measurement method for function analysis of membrane, using the low-coherence interferometery. The developed measurement system was used for detection of phase transition of both artificial membrane(DPPC)and rat mesentery. In particular, influence of circumstances of membrane on the phase transition was examined in detail ; as a result, it was found that the phase transition was closely related to the molecular structure of phospholipid bilayers.
(1)In our developed system, refractive index and thickness of membrane are measured with an accuracy of 0.1% and 0.1μm, respectively, for detection of phase transition, using the low coherence interferometery. The transmission of membrane changes drastically by phase transition.
(2)In the experiment, DPPC and rat mesentery were immersed in buffer solution, and the phase transition was detected by changing pH of buffer solution. In both DPPC and rat mesentery, it was found that the temperat … More ure for the main phase transition became higher as pH decreases. This result indicates that rat mesentery mainly consists of phospholipid bilayers.
(3)In the case where ethanol is added to DPPC, the sub phase transition disappears for ethanol concentration of >25mg/ml. This drastic change for phase transition is due to the fact that phospholipid bilayers transforms to an inter digital structure.
(4)By addition of surface active agent(palmitic acid), phospholipid bilayers transforms to micelle ; therefore, the normal phase transition disappears completely.
(5)On the other hand, phase transition of rat mesentery is not influenced by addition of ethanol and surface active agent. This results suggests that protein and collagen disturb transformation of molecular structure of rat mesentery ; in other words, phospholipid bilayers are maintained in rat mesentery even in the presence of ethanol and surface active agent.
(6)In order for in vivo measurement, a tomography image of a piece of rat mesentery was demonstrated, using the ultra-low coherence interferometry, which ere the resolution is only 1.3μm.
On the basis of the experimental results, as described above, we are planning to develop a practical measurement system used in the field of physiology. Less