Fabrication of a real time ultrafast optical pulse monitor using a two-photon GaN photodetector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
WADA Kenji  Osaka Prefecture University, Dept.Physics and Electronics, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (40240543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHO Yoshio  Oyokoden, Co.Ltd., R&D Coordinator, 技術開発顧問(研究職)
HORINAKA Hiromichi  Osaka Prefecture University, Dept.Physics and Electronics, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60137239)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstwo photon absorption / ultrafast optical pulse / GaN / autocorrelator / 自己相関測定
Research Abstract
A compact ultrafast optical pulse autocorrelator contained a two-photon semiconductor photodetector was fabricated aiming at an estimation of pico- or femto-seconds optical pulse duration. We started with making examination of two-photon absorption properties of commercially available semiconductor elements (light-emitting diodes or photodiodes). As a result, it was found that all of InGaN, AlGaAs light emitting diodes and GaAsP, GaP photodiodes prepared for the experiment had a good sensitivity as two-photon photodetectors. In the next year, a novel structure of autocorrelator was proposed and tested for picosecond optical pulse measurements. An interferometer inside the auocorrelator consists of close placed two pieces of silica glass ; one is fixed and the other is rotated. The pulse beam component passing through the rotating silica glass is yielded a relative time delay corresponding to the variation of path-length due to the rotation. Then both of pulse beam components passing through the glasses overlap each other only by focusing them on a photodetector with a condensing lens. The intensity autocorrelation trace was thus obtained in real time, without great difficulty in alignment, by sensing the two-photon signal from the above photodetector as a function of the time delay. In addition, a phase fringe-resolved autocorrelation trace was also obtained by utilizing a diffraction of the pulse beam at the boundary of the glasses. We confirmed experimentally that this autocorrelation traces could be monitored, at least, in a wide range from 740 nm to 840 nm and at input pulse average power as low as 100 mW, respectively. We also treated these autocorrelation measurements numerically using Fraunhofer-diffraction formula, taking into account the influence of the dispersion of silica glasses. As a result, we estimated that the proposed autocorrelator was available to measure ultrafast optical pulse as short as tens of femtoseconds.