Rapid acquisition of Brillouin spectra by non-scanning Fabry-Perot interferometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Seiji  Institute of Materials Science, University of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 物質工学系, 助教授 (90134204)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBrillouin scattering / interference spectrometer / solid etalon / finesse / relaxation / activation energy / glass / acoustic phonon / エタロン / CCD / スペクトル / エタノール / プロパノール / 干渉計
Research Abstract
We have constructed the non-scanning Fabry-Perot interferometer by the combi nation of a high-stable solid etalon and a high-sensitive CCD detector. In order to high-resolution Brillouin spectra, we introduced a frequency stabilized green YAG laser as an exciting source. The performance of the setup has been checked carefully in comparison with the commercially available scanning Fabry-Perot interferometer. The very high finesse of 120 is obtained by the careful design and adjustment of optics. Using this setup, we studied the relaxation of glass-forming ethanol, and it is found that the relaxation process coupled to acoustic wave corresponds to a slow β-process observed previously by dielectric spectroscopy. In addition we also studied the optics for micro-Brillouin scattering equipment, because this technique is very important to measure very small samples, thin film, and very small area of bulk materials. We succeeded to observe the micro-heterogeneity of relaxor ferroelectric crystals.