Application of a two-dimensional position-sensitive photon detector to time- and space-resolved laser-induced-fluorescence technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Technology (2000-2001)
Nagaoka National College of Technology (1999)
Principal Investigator
MIZOGAWA Tatsumi  Wakayama National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (20229719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Hiroki  Nagaoka National College of Technology, Department of Electronic Control, Professor, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (70176197)
ITO Yoshiro  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60176378)
SAKATA Mitsuo  Wakayama National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (00099839)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPhoton / detector / Position-sensitive / two-dimensional / visible / vacuum-ultraviolet / laser-induced-fluorescence / 真空紫外
Research Abstract
First we developed a two-dimensional position-sensitive photon counter based on MBWC technique using Csl photo-cathode, which is sensitive to vacuum ultraviolet rays, and studied its properties. Obtained position resolution is -120μm (FWHM) , and practical long wavelength limit is -250 nm. Position dependence of sensitivity-wavelength curve was not observed over the -14mm-diameter effective area excluding the fringe area of which width is 3mm. Second, we aimed at developing another counter using CsSb photo-cathode which is sensitive to photons of visible region. Unfortunately lifetime of our photo-cathode was not long enough, ( 〜a month) and the step of studying overall properties as a photon counter has not been reached. However, introduction of suitable "getter" into a detector chamber is considered to resolve this difficulty, and the improvement along this line is in progress. Finally, The preparation of light source for laser-induced-fluorescence technique has been completed. After improvement of the stability of the visible photon counter, combining the photon source and the detector, new LIF techniques, e.g. time-resolved two-dimensional LIF, will be studied.