Study on Evaluation System of Mechanical Properties of Coating Materials using Wavelet Analysis of Surface Wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Kikuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30111652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Hirotsugu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (90193606)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsUltrasonics / Rayleigh-like Waves / Lamb Waves / Coatings / Wavelet Transform / Optimization / Elastic Properties / 非破壊検査 / コーディング層
Research Abstract
Lamb waves and Rayleigh-like waves are often used for ultrasonic NDE of plates or coatings. The dispersive nature of these waves causes difficulties in excitation and detection of ultrasonic waves as well as in the analysis of detected signals. In this study, a contact-type line-focused transducer made of a quarter-cylindrical PMMA wedge with a PVDF film adhered to the wedge is developed. It is shown that dispersive waves in plates or coatings are successfully excited and detected by this transducer. Two techniques utilizing the wavelet transform are employed to determine the dispersion relation of Lamb or Rayleigh-like waves from detected signals. In addition, the elastic properties of plates or coatings are estimated from the dispersion relation by applying an optimization technique.