Study on Impact Strength Evaluation of Micro-Solder Joints in Mobile Electronic Units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SHIRATORI Masaki  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60017986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YU Qiang  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80242379)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsElectronics packages / Impact / Fracture due to impact / Static response analysis / Dynamic analysis / Impact test / 衝撃破壊寿命
Research Abstract
Recently, the speed-up of the information processing and operation treatment speed due to multimedia needs of the electronic machine, and mobile trend of information technology units are proceeding rapidly. The miniaturization and lightening technologies are the keywords for mobile units electronic units. Furthermore the probability increase of mobile units dropping causes that the impact strength dominates its reliability. The purposes of this study are to develop a effective stress evaltuation method for the dropping behavior by using static finite element analytical system, and make clear dynamic failure mechanics of solder joints in mobile electronic units.
The conclusions of this study were given as followings ;
1) An impact testing equipment was developed to investigate the dynamic behavior of micro solder joints. Based upon the experimental results of dynamic tests of solder material properties, it was found that the dynamic yield stress is much higher than its static yield stress … More . This restults suggest that solder material can be treated elasticly, when dynamic behavior of solder joints is investigated.
2) Cyclic dropping tests of PCB (printed circle board) mounted with a BGA (ball grid array) package were carried out. It was found that the interface fatigue crack is the main failure mode of BGA solder joints, and the interface crack concentrating in the intermeterics layer between the solder and Cu pad. Furthermore it was found that this interface crack mode is caused by the increase of solder yield stress due to dynamic deformation.
3) Instead of dynamic finite element analysis, a static analytical method and a mode analytical method have been developed to simulate the dynamic behavior of PCB and solder joints. The proposed methods cant shorten the simulation time to 1/10 and can be used to study the effect of PCB vibration modes beside its first mode on the dynamic stress behavior in solder joints.
Based upon the analytical results, it was found that the dynamic stress behavior in solder joints is affected greatly by the vibration modes of PCB and the location of the package. As a conclusion the impact reliability design of BGA package can be dealt by controlling the position of package corresponding to the vibration modes of PCB. Less