Construction of Materials Database on High Temperature Inelastic Behavior of Metallic Materials and the Application to Numerical Analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tatsuo  Graduate School of Energy Science, Kyoto University, Dept.of Energy Conversion Science, Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (10025950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JU Dong-ying  Saitama Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10255143)
UEHARA Takuya  Graduate School of Energy Science, Kyoto University, Dept.of Energy Conversion Science, Research Associate, エネルギー科学研究科, 助手 (50311741)
IMATANI Shoji  Graduate School of Energy Science, Kyoto University, Dept.of Energy Conversion Science, Associate Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (70191898)
IKUTA Fumiaki  Neturen Co., Ltd., Development Section, Chief Engineer, 部長
OKAMURA Kazuo  Sumitomo Metal Industries Ltd., Dep.Fundamental Technology Corporate Research and Development Laboratories, Senior Research Engineer, 総合技術研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDatabase / Heat Treatment / Phase Transformation / Steel / Stress-strain curve / Thermophysical Property / Mechanical Property / Temperature dependence / 金属材料 / 高温 / 非弾性 / 解析
Research Abstract
Simulation to determine coupled fields of temperature, metallic structure and stress/strain in the course of engineering processes incorporating phase transformation, such as quenching, welding, casting and so on, needs so many material data ; thermal conductivity and specific heat for heat conduction, CCT or TTT diagram, temperature-dilatation chart for phase change, and Stress-strain constitutive relation, elastic constants, all of which depend on temperature. This project motivates the construction of a materials database cooperating with the activity of Subcommittee of Materials Database, Committee of Engineering Plasticity, the Society of Materials Science, Japan, and the evaluation of the validity and applicability to numerical simulation. More than 50 kinds of steel used for heat treatment are focused here to accumulate the following material data, which are taken from documents and experiments ; stress-strain curve under 5% strain, thermal conductivity, specific heat, elastic modulus, CCT and TTT diagram, temperature-elongation diagram. The database tool built on MS-Excel is designed in a hierarchical structure so that users can easily approach, and the material data in the developed database are converted to a database, MATEQ.This database contains more than 1000 kinds of data series for s-s curves and 50-100 for other properties, which triggers future development of more sophisticated database. The validity of the database and applicability to numerical simulation is also examined by simulating several kinds of processes with phase transformation.