Development of Virtual Experiment System for Growth Process of Functional Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Noriyuki  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10166150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Takayuki  CRC Solutions Corp., Nuclear Engineering Department, Senior Staff, 技術担当部長
IKEDA Toru  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (40243894)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSingle Crystal Growth / Semiconductor / Oxide / Thermal Stress / Dislocation Density / Cracking / Crystal Anisotropy / Finite Element Method / 機能性単結晶 / 転位 / 伝熱解析 / 熱応力解析 / 転位密度評価 / 可視化
Research Abstract
The following are results of the present research.
(1) We developed an axisymmetric computer code for dislocation density evaluation during crystal growth process, in which a bulk single crystal is assumed to be isotropic. Dislocation density analyses were performed for semiconductor single crystals such as Si, GaAs and InP by using this computer code.
(2) We developed an axisymmetric computer code for dislocation density evaluation during crystal growth process, in which crystal anisotropy in elastic constants and specific slip directions are approximately considered. That is, the crystal anisotropy is averaged along the azimuthal direction. Such approximation enables axisymmetric finite element modeling. The effect of growth direction on the dislocation density was made clear for GaAs and InP single crystals by using this computer code.
(3) We developed a prototype version of a three-dimensional computer code for dislocation density evaluation during crystal growth process, in which the crystal anisotropy is exactly taken into account.
(4) We developed an axisymmetric computer code for dislocation density evaluation during ingot annealing process, in which a bulk single crystal is assumed to be isotropic. Dislocation density analyses were performed for a GaAs ingot by using this computer code.
(5) We developed a prototype version of a three-dimensional computer code for dislocation density evaluation during ingot annealing process, in which the crystal anisotropy is exactly taken into account.
(6) We developed computer codes that can be applied to thermal stress analyses for various kinds of single crystals. These computer codes were integrated into a thermal stress analysis system for the growth of a bulk single crystal, together with a pre- and post-processor.