Development of Reflecting Type Laser Micro-Polariscope and Stress Evaluation of Polymer Film "
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YASUSHI Niitsu  Tokyo Denki Univ., School of Info. Environment, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70143659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KENJI Gomi  Tokyo Denki Univ., Mech. Eng., Research Associate., 工学部, 助手 (60281408)
池田 輝樹  日本分光株式会社, 技術部・次長
KENSUKE Ichinose  Tokyo Denki Univ., Mech. Eng., Professor,, 工学部, 教授 (10057226)
TERUKI Ikeda  JPSI Co., Research Division, Sub-Leader.
池田 照樹  日本分光技術部, 次長
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsStress Measurement / Laser Photoelasticitv / Thin Film / Reflecting Type Photoelasticitv / 反射型光弾性 / レーザ- / 皮膜応力 / 光弾性 / レーザー / 偏光計測 / 高分子膜
Research Abstract
The reflecting type laser photoelasticity have been developed. The purpose of this research project is to establish the technology which quantitatively measures the stress of a transparent thin film. The laser photoelasticity has the high resolution power of the birefringence measurement, and the magnitude of the principal stress difference and the direction of the principal stress would be obtained simultaneously and quantitatively. Our goal is the development of the con-focusing type optical arrangement, which can solve the problem of the laser light reflection at the surface. This research project established the following works,
1.Design and production of the reflecting type laser photoelasticity:
2.Development of the con-focusing optical set ;
3.Stress Evaluation of the stressed glass plate with an aluminum evaporation face ;
4.Evaluation of the effect of surface reflection on the stress measurement ;
5.Stress measurement of the polyvinylidene-chloride film.