| Project/Area Number |
11555037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
| Research Institution | Tokyo National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KUROSAKI Shigeru Tokyo National College of Technology. Department of Mechanical Engineering. professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (70042710)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Mitsuo Tokyo National College of Technology. Department of Chemical Engineering, associate professor, 物質工学科, 助教授 (40197182)
SHIMIZU Akihiro Tokyo National College of Technology. Department of Mechanical Engineering, associate professor, 機械工学科, 助教授 (90149914)
YOSIMURA Yasuo Tokyo National College of Technology. Department of Mechanical Engineering. professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (20042682)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | piezoelectric sensor / Fatigue Crack Propagation / Intelligent Material / Strain Gage / Experimental Stress Analysis / Nondestructive Inspection / 応力集中 / 圧電高分子薄膜 |
| Research Abstract |
Piezoelectricity polymer thin film gage (PVDF) force output voltage large. therefore, the amplifier is not required in the measurement system. The research was carried out using such property with the purpose of the following. (1) The execution of fatigue crack propagation measurement experiment using the piezoelectricity polymer thin film gage. In the fatigue crack propagation measurement, it was shown experimentally that the result between piezoelectricity polymer film gage and crack gage agreed. It was proven that pot piezoelectricity polymer film gage could use for the fatigue crack propagation measurement. (2) The development of the calculation method of the fatigue crack length from output voltage of the piezoelectricity polymer thin film gage. The formula of the fatigue crack length was developed from the output voltage of the piezoelectricity polymer film gage. (3) Crack gage was developed which detected the generation of the fatigue crack which Arose from stress concentration zone such as the circular whole edge. It was produced by cutting the shape of the crack gage in the shape that suited the circular hole curvature the piezoelectricity polymer thin film. The good coincidence was observed by measured value and crack gage developed in this study of the fatigue crack length. (4) Using the piezoelectricity polymer thin film, the strain gauge was made and the strain measurement was tried. The strain analysis style was deduced from the fundamental equation of the piezoelectricity polymer thin film. As the result that it carried out the experiment and compared with actual strain gage the tendency equal to both was obtained.