DEVELOPMENT OF ELECTRORHEOLOGICAL FLUID ASSISTED ULTRA-PRECISION MICRO-MECHANICAL FABRICATION SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURIIYAGAWA Tsunemoto  TOHOKU UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90170092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Katsutoshi  TOSHIBA MACHINE CO.,LTD., HIGH PRECISION MACHINE TOOL CENTER, DIRECTOR, 精密機器事業部, 主席技監(研究職)
YAN Jiwang  TOHOKU UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40323042)
呉 勇波  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究所, 助手 (10302176)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsELECTRORHEOLOGICAL FLUID / MICRO-ASPHERIC DIE / MIRROR GRINDING / POLISHING / CERAMICS / DIAMOND MICRO-QUILL / PARALLEL GRINDING / 超音波 / リニアモータ
Research Abstract
This project deals with the development of a new type machining system for ultra-precise micro-aspherical parts, which is assisted with electrorheological phenomenon. Now, it is trying to machine the small parts utilizing a micro-grinding and -polishing with the same tool as a series of processes. As a diamond micro-quill for the grinding/polishing processes has a small diameter (0.1-1.0 mm), an on-machine truing of the quill is very difficult and a tool life becomes short. A new method, which is one of field-assisted fine finishing methods, is developed to solve these problems. It is named an electrorheological fluid assisted machining (ERM). In this process, polishing slurry is mixture of fine abrasive (diamond, GC or WA) and electrorheological fluid (ERF). A strong electric field (0-4 kV/mm) is applied between a very sharp tool like a needle (negative electrode) and a fixed electrode on the workpiece surface (positive electrode), and viscosity of the polishing slurry is increased. T … More he abrasive particles gather around the tip of the tool, and are softly held. The tool tip will be performed as a very small polisher in polishing the small parts. In this report, the ERF assisted micro-aspherical generator system is introduced, which is capable of micro-grinding and ERF assisted polishing. The necessary instrumentation and control system of the ERM have been designed and built. The machine has NC controlled 2-axis slide tables driven with ultrasonic linear motors and ultra-precision air spindles. Using this system, basic machining tests of micro-grinding and -polishing with BK7 glass were carried out. The roughness of the ground surface was approximately 190 nm Ry and final roughness of polished surface was Ry 29.9 nm (Ra 4.4 nm). The new method and system for ER fluid-assisted polishing have been proposed for polishing submillimeter-scale aspherical shapes. This method is applicable for manufacturing not only micro-size optics for industrial micro devices, but also micro-aspheric lens for medical applications such as an endoscope, which will be widely used in the near future. Less