Research and development of an Asian-oriented table system based on "one-way assemble" concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHINNO Hidenori (2000)  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory Professor., 精密工学研究所, 教授 (40196639)
伊東 誼 (1999)  東京工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60016441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Masahiko  Mori Seiki Co., Ltd. Director, 取締役(研究職)
SHIBAZAKI Hiroshi  NSK Ltd., Manufacturing Engineering Center Manager, 生産技術センター, 主任研究員
HASHIZUME Hitoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory Associate Professor., 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (50218400)
割澤 伸一  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (20262321)
新野 秀憲  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (40196639)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTable system / One-way assembly / Rack-pinion drive / Linear roller guide way / Ease of assembly / Electrocardiogram / Asian-oriented machine tool / Culture of manufacturing / 一方向組立 / 単一作業組立 / RRI / ウェーブレット変換 / アジア諸国向き / バックラッシ / 連続転位歯形 / ラック-ピニオン駆動 / リニアローラガイド / 運動精度
Research Abstract
It has become very important to develop "Asian-oriented machine tools" in accordance with the skill level and culture of manufacturing in Asian countries A concept we have proposed in this research to make a solution to ease of assembly is "one-way assembly." In concrete, we have developed a prototype of a table system based on the concept and evaluated the motion accuracy. Second, we have also proposed a quantitative evaluation method for ease of assembly as an ambiguous factor and applied the method to the assembly processes of the table system developed.
(i)The specifications required for the Asian-oriented machine tools have been investigated. According to the investigations, a table system composed of a rack-pinion drive and a linear roller guide way has been developed as a prototype of one-way assembly system.
(ii)As a result of investigating the assembly and disassembly processes in detail, one-way assembly has been proven to be available.
(iii)When the motion accuracy of the table system has been measured after several assembly and disassembly processes, it has been analyzed that assembly and disassembly processes have small influences on pitching and large influences on yawing of the motion.
(iv)An evaluation method of ease of assembly has been proposed using the analysis of the RRV change and the wavelet analysis of RRI obtained from the operator.
(v)Applying the evaluation method to the actual assembly processes of the developed table system, an assembly with handling other parts by one hand, screwing in horizontal direction and assembly within a narrow space have been found difficult.
(vi)We have concluded that "single-operation assembly" as well as "one-way assembly" should be taken into consideration in machine tool component design and that the combination of rack-pinion drive and linear roller guide way could satisfy both of the concepts.