Study on Minimum Coolant Cutting Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OBIKAWA Toshiyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70134830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOZUKA Jun  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Research associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (30282841)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCutting / MQL / Cooling efficiency evaluation system / Simulation / Cutting temperature monitoring / 切削油剤
Research Abstract
In order to reduce anti-environmental materials emitted during machining, the development of machining technology with the minimum quantity lubrication is urgent. However, no method has been established for evaluating the minimum quantity of cutting oil carried with compressed air that cools down the cutting tool and workpiece well enough in cutting area. Therefore, the objectives of this project are analyzes for evaluating the cooling efficiency and supply conditions of the minimum quantity lubrication, and the development of tools with thin film thermal sensor for monitoring the performance of the mist of cutting oil.
First, the cooling efficiency of end mill under various cooling conditions has analyzed, such as in dry cutting, air cooling cutting, water cooling cutting, cutting with high pressure coolant, and MQL cutting. Through the analysis, the cooling efficiency of MQL was compared with that under other cooling conditions in the wide range of cutting speed, feed rate and coolant velocity. Secondly, the flow of the mist of cutting oil under the tool clearance face was analyzed under the various conditions of cutting speed and air mist velocity, and the rate of the mist of cutting oil supplied to the area around the cutting edge was evaluated. Thirdly, tools with thin film thermal sensor for condition monitoring was developed using the surface coating technologies. Finally, finite element modeling for analyzing ultra-high speed cutting was developed and it was found that the maximum temperature reduced with cutting speed in the range of ultra-high speed cutting.