Project/Area Number |
11555042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Yoshimi Uni. of Electro-Comm, Dept. of Mech. Eng. and Intel. Sys., Professo, 電気通信学部, 教授 (50107546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWADA Kiyoshi Fanuc Co., Basic Research Laboratory, General Manager, 基礎技術研究所, 室長
MORISHIGE Koichi Uni. of Electro-Comm, Dept. of Mech. Eng. and Intell. Sys., Lecturer, 電気通信学部, 講師 (90303015)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Direct bouding / V-shaped microgroove / Ultraprecision micromachining / High positioning accuracy / Wedge effect / Ultrapuecision milling / Diamond tool / 超精密マシニングセンタ / マイクロダイヤモンド工具 / 組立て技術 |
Research Abstract |
The study proposes a new method of bonding two small parts without the use of any adhesive by making use of ultraprecision V-shaped microgrooves on the surfaces of each part. These V-shaped microgrooves allow small parts to be bonded together with high positioning accuracy due to a wedge effect and an adhesion phenomenon between the mating surfaces. Ultraprecision V-shaped microgrooves are created by using an ultraprecision machining center having 1 nm positioning resolution and a diamond milling cutter. The study is summarized as follows : 1. It is found that the bonding strength in general increases with decreasing wedge angle. The effect of the wedge length on bonding strength though varies with the wedge angle where the strength increases with increasing length for wedge angles greater than 8 degrees but increases with decreasing length for wedge angles less than 8 degrees. 2. These V-shaped microgrooves, whose depth and angle are 20 μm and 13.5 degree respectively, allow small parts to be tightly bonded together with high positioning accuracy due to a wedge effect and an adhesion phenomenon between two mating surfaces. 3. Small parts of 4 mm * 4 mm * 4 mm that have V-shaped microgrooves in two direction could be tightly bonded with 0.380 μm positioning accuracy. 4. The new method has a possibility to bond different materials each other. Two small parts with V-shaped microgrooves that are made of oxygen-free copper and aluminum are subjected to bonding test. As a result, the proposed bonding method is found to be effective to connect small parts accurately. 5. It is experimentally found that the microgrooving technology is also applicable to manufacture various Fresnel lenses and optical elements.