Clean Cutting with Oil-fog
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
INASAKI Ichiro  Keio University, Science and Technology Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30051650)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCutting / Cutting fluids / Semi-dry cutting / Cutting force / Lubrication / Tool life / Surface roughness / 切削加工 / 環境問題
Research Abstract
Environment conscious manufacturing has attracted a lot of interests of manufacturing engineers. The aim is to develop the technology for reducing the energy consumption as well as the emission from the manufacturing processes. The target of this research is to develop the practical technology to meet the requirement of reducing the cutting fluids supply in the cutting processes. The results obtained through the study are summarized as follows :
1. The amount of cutting fluid supply in milling and drilling could be successfully decreased down to 50 ml/h.
2. The oil-fog generator that can generate the oil-fog of around 1 μm in diameter was developed.
3. The tooling system for supplying the oil-fog that can be used for the pre-existing machining center was developed. The system is capable of various milling operations.
4. Cutting oil based on the synthetic ester that has high bio-degradability was developed. The performance of the cutting oil was further improved so that it can be used for deep hole drilling.
5. The performance of the total system was evaluated in terms of the tool life, surface quality and cutting forces.
6. Most of the initial aims could be achieved through this research. However, it was pointed out that more fundamental research was needed for making clear the lubricating mechanism with such extremely small amount of cutting fluids.