The development of automatic scraping machine with the intelligence recognition system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Hirotaka  Tokyo National College of Technology. Department of mechanical engineering. Assistant, 機械工学科, 助手 (30300544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Teruyuki  KYOWA Co., Lte... President (Research), 社長(研究者職)
UE Yoshiyuki  ORINPUS Co., Ltd... Researcher of the precision instrument, 精密機器研究開発員(研究者職)
YOSHIMURA Yasuo  Tokyo National College of Technology. Department of mechanical engineering, Assistant, 機械工学科, 教授 (20042682)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAutomatic scraping / Image recognition / Skilled worker / 熟練作業
Research Abstract
The scraper work is indispensable hand finishing working method for the processing of beds of the lathe, etc., because the high-precise sliding slideway can be finished Recently, in our country, it cries for the veteran engineer shortage with the overseas transfer of the technology, and the countermeasure becomes an urgent question. Then, the automation of the work-in-process by skilled worker was tried in this study. The automatic scraper machine produced experimentally in this study is constituted by large positioning stage, working tool, CCD camera, computer and control equipment Scraper plane where the beforehand red paint was applied is photographed by CCD camera, and the position to be processed from the concentration distribution by the processing of got image is required. Then, the processing is conducted by the positioning of the working tool. The main body combined three hnear motion mechanisms composed of the 3 degree of freedom rectangular-coordinate and large stage from high-precise ball screw and servomotor. Using the thing equal to the tool which skilled worker uses as a working tool, the thing of the color was used as CCD camera. To begin with, "per red" is recognized, and the processing in which the number 10 μ m level is comparatively coarse is carried out. Next, "per black" is recognized, and the high-precise processing of about several μ m is carried out. These are all controlled according to the computer program, and the intelligent automation has been realized. The machining accuracy of finally finished scraper plane was evaluated from experiment and surface analysis which slid. 6 μ m and number of the contact in 1 inch four quarters were about 9 on the machined surface finished by this equipment at the flatness.