Precision Magnetic Bearing with Nanometer Rotational Accuracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHINSHI Tadahiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Associate Professor, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (60272720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Seiichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Research Associate, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (50293056)
SATO Kaiji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (00215766)
SHIMOKOHBE Akira  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Professor, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (40016796)
KATAGIRI Sohichi  Hitachi, Central Research Laboratory, Chief Researcher, 中央研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMagnetic Bearing / Rotational accuracy / Precision Positioning / Repetitive Control / Runout / 位置決め精度 / 真円度 / ナノメートル
Research Abstract
The aim of the research is to realize a radial magnetic bearing with the rotational accuracy of several nanometers. In this research, a partial bias current method for driving electromagnets is introduced not only to achieve the high rotational accuracy of the spindle, but also to reduce the heat generation of the electromagnets. Furthermore, an angle domain repetitive controller is applied to eliminate the repeatable runouts caused by the unbalance of the spindle. The experimental results show that the partial bias current method has the merits of fine positioning capability, low heat generation of electromagnets and low rotational resistance. The repetitive controller can cancel the unbalance force and achieve the rotational accuracy of 15.1nm at 1500min^<-1>.