Trial Manufacture and Research of Micromanipulators for Multi Input-Output Optical Switches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Daiki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Research Associate, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (60282860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHIRA Fumikazu  Kagawa University, Department of Intelligent Mechanical System Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80325315)
HORIE Mikio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Professer, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (00126327)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMicromachine / Micromechanism / Electrostatic Suction Actuator / Micro Elastic hinge / Bending stiffness / Large Angular Displacement / Micromachining / Multi Inputs-Outputs Optical Switch / マイクロマシニング
Research Abstract
Studies on optical switches have been researched and developed for optical information networks for a highly developed information technology society. In reality, however, a manipulator cannot apply for multi input and output due to a rather small output displacement at mirror parts inside the manipulator. Therefore, in order to reduce the output errors of micromechanisms, our study has suggested the use of new micro-hinges with a rigidity that has been made suitable enough to decrease the differences between the hinge end locus and the circular locus. Based on this, we have conducted theoretical analyses, while at the same time creating micro-hinge models using a semiconductor minute processing technique for our experiments. Afterwards, we will discuss and study the effectiveness of the use of the suggested microhinges, through comparisons with conventional shaped micro-hinges. The results clarified that the suggested hinge models could reduce errors with the circular locus. This ulti … More mately confirms the effectiveness of our newly reinforced micro-hinge. Next, in order to develop optical switches capable of switching multi input and output, we suggested an electrostatic driving-type 2-DOF micro-manipulator that was composed of many beams as well as a micro mirror that is capable of large angular output displacement. After having studied shapes and sizes of micro-manipulators capable of large angular displacement based on theoretical analysis, we also discovered that the suggested micro-manipulator can have a large angular displacement. Moreover, our study suggested the manufacturing process using a minute manufacturing process and then confirmed the adequacy of the suggested electrostatic driving-type micro-manipulator after having manufactured and studied a micro-manipulator model. In the results, we obtained an electrostatic driving-type micro-manipulator that is capable of large angular output displacement by low applied voltage. The manipulator is driven by the method of suction between the beam supporting a mirror and the fixed plate with a insulating membrane on it. From the theoretical analyses, the manipulator output the 32degrees angular displacement with an applied voltage of 95 volts. Less