Development of Head Flying Height Measuring Apparatus Using Image Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MITSUYA Yasunaga  Nagoya University, Micro System Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10200065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGISAWA Masahiro  NEC Corporation Functional Device Research Laboratories, Senior Principal Researcher, 主管研究員
NOMURA Yoshihiko  Mie University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00228371)
OHSHIMA Yasuji  Nagoya University, Micro System Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (60293651)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMagnetic disk / Flying head / Flying height / Laser interferometry / Interference fringe / Image measurement / Michelson Interferometry / PSD / 浮動へッド / 画像処理 / リニク干渉
Research Abstract
A novel head-disk spacing measurement system based on Michelson laser interferometry has been developed. This system was comprised of four kinds of sub-systems: interference optical instrument, high-vision (200 million pixels) image capturing device, fringe following mechanism/circuits and disk rotation mechanism. Image processing for high-vision image operable on the Window system and a multiple fringe following technique permitted high reproducibility and high accuracy. The fringe following is the way in which interference light beam is divided into two beams: one is for CCD and the other is for PSD (Position Sensitive Detector). The output of PSD is applied to a PZT actuator to derive a reference mirror such that the fringe on CCD maintains a fixed position. Using this system, dynamic behavior of a contact-type head slider while starting was successfully clarified. Next, the fringe following technique was dualized in order to fix two fringe parameters, the position and inclination of the fringe, or the position and interval between the fringes. In this technique, the reference mirror and PZT actuator were separated into two sets, one is for parallel displacement and the other is for pitching inclination. This enabled us to fix the fringe image more accurately and thus followed to accurate ridgeline extraction after multiple image processings. Finally, the multiple fringe following technique were extended to an online measurement of two-dimensional attitudes of the target plane utilizing the fact that the output signals from PSDs were reflection of the motion of the target plane.