Development of three-dimensional measuring system of velocity distribution using circular shifting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY (2000-2002)
Sasebo National College of Technology (1999)
Principal Investigator
KAWASUE Kikuhito  Miyazaki University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20214645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Masanori  Miyazaki University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80091677)
OYA Yuichiro  West Japan Fluid Engineering, Researcher, エンジニアリング本部, 研究員
SHIKU Osamu  Sasebo National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (00235516)
玉島 正裕  株式会社西日本流体技研, エンジニアリング本部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFlow / Measurement / CCD camera / Velocity / Image Processing / Particles / Stereo / ステレオ視 / 三角測定 / 屈折レンズ / トレーサ粒子 / CCDカメラ / 画像 / 速度
Research Abstract
Circular shifting method enables a three-dimensional measurement of particle movement using a single TV camera and an image-shifting device. By introducing a refractor on the TV camera lens, the image of the tracer particle undergoes a displacement on the image plane that is related to the distance between the TV camera and the tracer particle. When the refractor is rotated at high speed (3,600 r/min) during the TV camera exposure, circular streaks appear on the image due to the rotational shift. Since the size of the circular streak is inversely proportional to the distance of the measuring point from the camera, each streak contains 3D information about a measuring point, and this information can be extracted by processing the streak image. In this paper, combination method between circular shifting and stereovision method is introduced. By this combination, defects of each method are compensated and measurement accuracy is improved.