| Project/Area Number |
11555062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FURUKAWA Junichi Tokyo Metropolitan College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (70173523)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Yukinari Kanomax Technical Institute, Vice-President, 副社長
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Measurement / Combustion / Flame structure / Electrostatic probe / 火災構造 |
| Research Abstract |
Electrostatic probes are promised diagnostics for exploring characteristics of hydrocarbon flames if we use those appropriately. However, only a limited number of researchers have known the details of those as diagnostics and used those successfully. For increasing the number of combustion scientists who can use electrostatic probe appropriately, I have attempted to introduce into basic characteristics and correct use of electrostatic probes on basis of previous studies on the characteristics of electrostatic probes. Examples of electrostatic probes and electric circuit are presented. Attempts have been made to solve 1) noise between DC Amplifier and A to D Converter and optimum signal and ground, 2) optimizing the Nose filter, 3) development of the probe enable to use at the High Temperature Air combustion. We propose the proto type measuring system. Based on the proto type, measurement system of the electrostatic probe will be coming to the market.