Development of an intelligent calorie counter with classification of behavior and estimation of walking velocity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Tadashi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (10134016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Takahiko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (20312613)
SAGAWA Kouichi  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (30272016)
INOOKA Hikaru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (20006191)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWalk / Energy expenditure / Estimation / Stair / Atmospheric pressure / Acceleration / Gyro / Heart rate / 歩行時運動量 / カロリーカウンタ / 無拘束計測 / 加速度センサ / センサフュージョン / 速度 / 階段昇降 / 移動形態 / 大気圧 / 数値積分
Research Abstract
Energy expenditure in daily life provides important information for physicians who diagnose patients with cardiac disease, for example. This study proposes a concept of measurement system of qualitative energy expenditure so called Intelligent Calorie Counter(ICC). The ICC distinguishes the walking behavior into level walk, ascending, and descending, derives the horizontal and vertical velocity, and estimates the energy expenditure utilizing RMR (Relative Metabolic 'Rate) of each behavior. The main results of this research are summarized as follows:
1. Horizontal velocity is non-restrictedly estimated by a sensor system attached on the foot. The acceleration of foot is converted to the horizontal acceleration and is integrated to derive the horizontal velocity. Integral error is eliminated so that the horizontal velocity at the end of the swing phase reaches zero. The experimental results of level walk show that the estimation error of the distance is 2.0 [%] on average.
2. Vertical velo … More city is measured by the differentiation of the output of the atmospheric pressure sensor A Kalman filter is applied to the output to reduce the sensor noise and the change of the pressure due to the weather. The experimental results of ascending and descending suggest that the application of the atmospheric pressure sensor provides general purpose measurement system of the vertical displacement and velocity.
3. Estimation of energy expenditure during walk is performed by using the ICC which has one dimensional accelerometer and one the atmospheric pressure sensor. Walking behavior classified by the ICC is used to determine the RMR and the energy expenditure. Heart rate, which corresponds to the energy expenditure, is also measured during walk. Experimental results of level walk, ascending, and descending show that the correlation coefficient between the heart rate and the energy expenditure estimated by the ICC is significantly larger than that estimated by the pedometer and/or calorie counter. Less