Flexible Flyweel Based on Superconducting Magnetic Levitation with Unbalance Vibration Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NONAMI Kenzo  Chiba University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30143259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Mitsuo  Chiba University, Faculty of Eng., Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (50282447)
NISHIMURA Hidekazu  Chiba University, Faculty of Eng., Asso.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70228229)
SAITO Shinobu  Ishikawajima-Harima-Heavy Industry, Chief Engeer, 技術研究所, 技監
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsFlywheel / Superconducting Magnetic Bearing / Unbalance Vibration / Adaptive Control / Magnetic Bearing / Energy Storage / Modeling / Vibration Analysis / 超電導 / 不づあい振動
Research Abstract
This study proposes a new method how to construct the reduced-order model of mechanical system with strong gyroscopic effect used for control system design of closed loop system. It is very difficult to construct a reduced-order model for control system design of mechanical system with gyroscopic effect becauses gyroscopic matrix is anti-symmetric matrix. So the reduced-order model of mechanical system without gyroscopic effect is used to construct controller and the controller used in closed loop system with gyroscopic effect is desired to get good control performance. But sometimes good control performance is not able to obtain for mechanical system with strong gyroscopic effect. So, in this paper cholesky decomposition has been used to construct the reduced order model for control. In order to demonstrate the validity of this method, the controlled model and sliding mode control of a 10MWh class energy storage flywheel system are given in this paper. This flywheel system is the outer rotor that consists of a four spokes rib, CFRP flywheel, superconducting magnetic bearing and active magnetic bearings. In order to construct the controlled model of system, the conceptual design and vibration analysis using ANSYS had been done. Then the one-dimensional FEM model and reduced-order FEM model with gyroscopic effect used for control are designed. To verify the stability of closed loop system, the sliding model controller with low-pass filter are designed and closed loop simulation is done. From simulation, it seems the proposed method is useful for control system design taking into account a strong gyroscopic effect.