The Study of Mine Detecting and Dimining Technologys by Autonomous Walking Robot.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMOI Nobuhiro  Tokyo National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 機械工学科, 助教授 (10300542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Akira  Takasago Co., Led, Managing Director, 本社, 技師長(研究者職)
YATABE Kikuo  Tokyo National College of Technology, Department of Electronic Engineering, Associate Professor, 機械工学科, 助教授 (50042700)
ICHIMURA Hiroshi  Tokyo National College of Technology, Department of Computer Science, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (10176307)
KATAGIRI Masaharu  Tokyo Minuteness Mechanical Co., Led, 技師長(研究者職)
NSHIHARA Seiichirou  Electronics & Control Systems Engineering Department of Mechinery & Systems Hq, Manager, メカトロシステム部, 部長(研究者職)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAnch-personnel Mine / Mine detecting Technology / Mine demining Technology / Walking Robot / Walking Control / 自律歩行
Research Abstract
There are over than seventy million in humanitarian mines in the world and those mines prevent the economic growth of developing countries. thus, the mine removal becomes an emergency and a global problem. However, there are many victims by the removal work done now by human sea tactics and it is said that it will spend several hundreds years to remove all mines.
We think that a method using a walking robot it valid for the mine detection and the removal efficiently and stably in extreme environment. We can think a quadruped locomotion robot, however, we propose a mine detecting and removing method by a six-legged locomotion robot from the viewpoints of stability, mobility and multi-function.
This six-legged locomotion robot has some external sensors and includes autonomous and semi-autonomous control method for avoiding obstacles.
It is very important for demining work that the robot places each leg avoiding the mines, precisely and keeping the stable attitude. And, a mine field is an uneven terrain, attitude control should be needed to keep the body attitude in constant. In this study, we discuss the attitude control for six-legged robot. First, three dimension model of demining six-legged robot COMET-I is built up on a CAD (DADS/Plant). The validity of this study method based on the CAD was verified by the studies of the quadruped robot TITAN-8. Next, we examine the attitude control.
In this study, we expand Sky Hook Suspention Control (SHSC) proposed by Yoneda et. For the attitude control of a quadruped robot into a six-legged locomotion robot. The validity of our proposed method is verified by the 3-D simulation.