Development of a compact highly efficient and verratile 6-DOF haptic interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Masaru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30125504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUNAWAR Khalid  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50333852)
TSUMAKI Yuichi  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50270814)
KONNO Atsushi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90250688)
尹 祐根  産業技術総合研究所, 研究員 (40312615)
ABE Koyu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Teaching Staff, 大学院・工学研究科, 教務職員 (80261600)
YOON Woo-keun  The National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Intelligent Systems Institute, Research Scientist
梅津 真弓  (株)安川電機, 基礎研究所, 研究員(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHaptic interface / Parallel structure / Stiffness / Optimal design / Force display / Virtual reality / Teleoperation / Space teleoperation / 6自由度機構 / テレロボティクス / 力覚ディスプレイ / マスタアーム / パラレルメカニズム / 臨場感 / 力提示デバイス / フォースディスプレイ
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is the development and application of a highly versatile, small and high performance haptic interface. Specifically, it is the realization of a compact 6-DOF haptic interface device with wide workspace and response bandwidth, the realization of a highly versatile control device with a very simple interface for various computing systems, and the application of this haptic interface device to the space teleoperation. The outcome of this research can be summarized as below.
1. A new analysis model to calculate the stiffness of the parallel structure as a function of the structural parameters was developed. With this model, it became possible to easily predict the variations in the stiffness of the parallel structure due to the changes in the structural parameters. Consequently, it became possible to optimize this haptic interface from the stiffness point of view.
2. The haptic interface with a widely improved stiffness was designed and its prototype was developed. Backed by the above-mentioned analysis model and along with a prototyping experience basis until now, the successful design and prototyping of a haptic interface with largely improved characteristics over the prototypes developed until now was achieved. It is also planned to share the engineering drawings of this new haptic interface prototype on the internet.
3. The space teleoperation is picked up as an application of this haptic interface, and the research is carried out. With this haptic interface, the teleoperation experiment of the Engineering Test Satellite VH (ETS-VII)-based robotic arm was executed and hence the effectiveness of its light weight and wide movement range features was demonstrated. Moreover, a dual-arm robotic system was developed as a ground-based experimental setup for the space teleoperation, and this haptic interface was employed in place of the master device for this system and hence its usefulness was shown.