Devolepment of Body Movement Monitoring Bed and its Application to Carer Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI Taketoshi  The Univ.of Tokyo, Interfaculty Initiative in Information Studies, Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (20272586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMI Tomohisa  Denso, Air Conditioner Development First Division, New, 冷暖房開発第一部, 新事業開発担当部員(研究職)
SATO Tomomasa  The Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50235371)
鈴木 英弘  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBody Movement / Monitoring / Bed / Carer Support / Pulse Measurement / Respiration Measurement / 介護 / ヘルスケア / 行動蓄積
Research Abstract
Body parts positions and posture estimation system is mainly realized in this research. The system consists of a pressure sensor distributed bed and body parts positions and posture estimation software. The algorithm of the software is as follows. At first, a computer prepares for estimating body parts positions and a posture. The computer has simple human models. The computer constructs many pressure distribution images based on the simple human models and accumulates these images to its memory. After accumulation, the computer begins to get a pressure distribution image through the pressure sensors distribution bed. This image is compared with model-based pressure image templates. The model-based pressure image templates contain body parts positions and joint angles information, so body positions contacting with the bed are easily estimated. Finally, an estimated posuture is displayed as three dimensional computer graphics image. Experimental results reveal that the system can estimate lying human's body parts positions accurately only from the sensing data from the pressure sensor bed.