Development of Hand Spinning Robot System for Special Functional Yarns Modeling after Control Mechanism and Operational Skill in Man-Hand Spinning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Masaru  Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Shinshu University, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (90021138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Youichi  Faculty of Textile Science and Technology Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (50021176)
TORIUMI Kouichiro  Faculty of Textile Science and Technology Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (40016374)
KAWAMURA Takashi  Faculty of Textile Science and Technology Lecturer, 繊維学部, 講師 (70242675)
MARUTA Akira  Kanai Juyo Kogyo Co., Ltd. Member of the Laboratory, 開発室研究員
YAGYU Kiyohide  Kanai Juyo Kogyo Co., Ltd. Chief of the Laboratory, 研究開発室長
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsspinning / hand spinning / fiber / recycle / robot / Gara-bo / twist draft spinning / yarn / 太さ / 撚り率 / 撚り係数 / ガラ紡 / 紡ぎ車 / 短繊維紡績 / 紡績糸 / 繊維リサイクル / 張力制御 / 習熟 / スキル / 廃棄繊維 / ツイストドラフトスピニング
Research Abstract
Hand spinning robot systems for special materials were developed modeling after control mechanism and skill of operation in man hand spinning. These systems can spin rather rough and irregular materials and are adaptable to large item and small amount production. The modern spinning machine cannot spin such materials and cannot fit for such style productions. The principle idea was obtained by the research of old spinning machines and spinning methods such as hand wheel spinning with spindle or flyer and Gara-bo (Japanese throstle spinning machine) which was invented in Japan in 1870's. These old spinning machines have special characteristics to be able to deal with rough and irregular materials and adaptable to small amount production. The authors revealed that these characteristics were caused by the "twist draft spinning mechanism" and developed the automatic spinning machines based on old twist draft spinning machines.
It was proved that the systems could spin (a) disentangled fiber of waste cloth containing wool, acrylic fiber, polyester fiber, etc. and (b) remnant of non-woven cloth of needle punch type. These systems are convenient to apply to "Fiber recycle" of waste cloth.
Basic equations to control the systems and design specification of yarn were obtained as follows;
λ = C_<tλ>ρ^<1/(2b)>T^<(-1)/2> D = C_<td>ρ^<(-1)/(2b)>T^<1/2> where, D=Yarn Diameter, λ=Twist rate, T=Yarn tension, ρ=Density of clamped fiber assemble, C_<tλ>, C_<td>=Coefficients independent ρ. Above equations indicate that if D is able to measure D can controlled constant operating λ so as to make T constant.