Development of a System for Supporting Collaborative Design of Clothes in Virtual Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAKUSHO Koh  Kyoto University, Center for Information and Multimedia Studies, Associate Professor, 総合情報メディアセンター, 助教授 (50263322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKUNOKI Masayuki  Kyoto University, Center for Information and Multimedia Studies, Research Associate, 総合情報メディアセンター, 助手 (20283640)
KAMEDA Yoshinari  Kyoto University, Center for Information and Multimedia Studies, Research Associate, 総合情報メディアセンター, 助手 (70283637)
MINOH Michihiko  Kyoto University, Center for Information and Multimedia Studies, Professor, 総合情報メディアセンター, 教授 (70166099)
MIZUTA Shinobu  Kyoto University, Center for Information and Multimedia Studies, Research Associate, 総合情報メディアセンター, 助手 (40314265)
YAGI Keisuke  Kyoto University, Center for Information and Multimedia Studies, Research Associate, 総合情報メディアセンター, 助手 (60293940)
坂口 嘉之  デジタルファッション株式会社, 取締役
西口 敏司  京都大学, 法学研究科, 助手
福嶋 茂信  京都大学, 法学研究科, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVirtual Reality / Augmented Reality / Clothes Design / Registration / Modelling / VirtualizedReality / Realobservation / Deformable Object / 物体操作 / 動的形状 / Virturalized Reality / ひも / バーチャルリアリティ / インタラクション / 仮想物体操作 / モデリング / モデル獲得 / 立体ディスプレイ / 立体視 / 視差画像 / ユーザモデリング / ユーザ支援
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to develop an environment to support clothes design based on direct manipulation of clothes in virtual space by using a stereoscopic display as the output device and a three dimensional (3D) pointing device as the input device. The major results of this research are summarized as below :
1. Interactive Adjustment of Registration for Augmented Reality though Virtual Object Manipulation In order to manipulate virtual objects superimposed into the real space using a real object including the user's hand in an environment with augmented reality, it is necessary to realize registration, which is to adjust the positions and orientations of the real space and the virtual space. In this research, we realized the process that determines the acceptable range of errors for the registration to manipulate virtual objects and realizes the adaptive registration to attain the acceptable range at the same time by adjusting the registration " interactively though virtual object manipulation by the user.
2. Virtualizing Shapes of Deformable Objects under Manipulation from Real Observation It is aimed to obtain a virtual object model that describes 3D shapes of deformable objects under manipulation from observation of real objects. For the first step toward this goal, we realized the process to estimate the model parameters that reproduce the 3D shape obtained as the results of observation of string like real objects manipulated on a vertical plane by a camera.
3. Development of Clothes Design System Based on Direct Manipulation in Virtual Space We developed a system to design 2D patterns of clothes by direct manipulation of the 3D shape of the clothes in virtual space. In our clothes design system, the user first selects a model of clothes constituted by typical patterns and modifies their 3D shape by manipulating them in virtual space