Development of a Small and High Efficiency Flywheel Energy Storage Unit for Hybrid Electric Vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Isao  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10016602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIM Keitoku  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (60313574)
SAITO Kazuo  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (10143827)
NOGUCHI Toshihiko  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助手 (10237828)
OSADA Masahiro  Sawafuji Electric Co. Manager, 第一事業本部, 開発部長
安東 至  秋田工業高等専門学校, 助教授 (20212665)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHybrid Electric Vehicle / High Efficincy motor / Generator / Flywheel / Energy Storage Method / Energy Save / High Efficiency Inverter / ジンバル構造
Research Abstract
The small size and high power flywheel energy storage system to the hybrid electric vehicle(HEV)was developed. Its plan was to trial-product of 0.3MJ, 8kw and 30000rpm flywheel and 8kw motor/generator to convert between electrical and mechanical energy. And, if possible, load running tests using real HEV were planned.
Following results are obtained in the project ;
(1)Large increase of mechanical power loss and vibration were observed above 23000rpm owing to the mechanical bearing, so the test was limited under 20000rpm for safety. Therefore, planned energy 0.3MJ was not obtained. Using ceramic bearing and improving lubricant mechanism higher rotation is planning to test.
(2)Using the static induction transistor which has low on-voltage, 98.1% efficiency inverter/converter was realized. Free run time for measuring mechanical losses of the flywheel was over 80 minutes at initial speed of 15000rpm and the total no-load loss of the system was 160w at 20000rpm.
(3)Energy charge and discharge efficiency was 76% around 15000rpm. The planned efficiency of 80% was not obtained owing to the bearing losses and low flywheel speed.
(4)By design mistakes, planned characteristics of the gimbal was not obtained so re-design will be tried and experimented. Vacuum pressure using getter pump was 0.3Torr owing to the low baking temperature which is limited the allowable temperature of of Nd-B permanent magnets. But it is enough to decrease the windage loss.
Owing to the bearing, planned rotation speed an system efficiency were not obtained. But, basic datum and insights of the next stage design were obtained by load running tests.