Development of the superconductor by the PLD method in the inside of high Electric fields and high magnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kiyotaka  Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Science, Kyushu University, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 教授 (20294978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Hiroshi  The Research Laboratory for Kyushu Electric Power, 総合研究所超電導Gr, 主幹研究員
AKAZAKI Masanori  Kyushu University, 名誉教授
YOSHITAKE Tsuyosi  Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Science, Kyushu University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 助教授 (40284541)
KAWANO Osamu  The material technical research center of Fujikura, 材料技術研究所, 所長(研究職)
AKITA Shirabe  Central Research Institute of Power Industry, 電気物理部, 部長(研究職)
斎藤 隆  フジクラ, 材料技術研究所超電導研究部, 部長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLaser ablation / Superconductor of yttrium system / process of ablation / Laser ablation Emission spectroscopy / Laser induced fluorescence / Growth mechanism / The PLD method in the inside of electric fields / 超電導 / FZ法 / PLD法 / レーザ蒸着 / X線回析 / 超電導導体 / 基盤温度 / YBCO結晶
Research Abstract
The thing of the bismuth system with easy present wire rod-like manufacture for a high-temperature superconductor is put in practical use. On the other hand, in the case of Y (Yttrium) system high-temperature superconductor (YBCO), if the film of good crystal can be made, compared with a bismuth system, it can realize with high 1 or more figures current density. The laser ablation method (PLD-Pulsed Laser Deposition) as the typical method of production of YBCO film is mentioned.The present condition of yttrium system of superconductor research by the PLD method has the so-called main applied researches, such as productive technology of films to the middle class, such as YSZ.However, on the other hand, the correlation nature of the process of ablation and the mechanism of growth has many still unknown points, and there are few these systematic reports unexpectedly. Moreover, although some reports of production of method in the inside of electric fields or a magnetic fields are carried o … More ut, the report of production of films in the inside of electric using the high voltage is not yet carried out. It aimed at thin film of Yttrium system of good orientility at high speed in this research. AT first, the fundamental parameters of production of films(atmosphere gas pressure, substrate temperature, distance between target-substrate) were investigated systematically towards the applied research. We analyzed crystallinity of films by XRD, SEM and Raman spectroscopy. We analyzed the process of ablation using the method of the laser induced fluorescence. Thereby, correlation nature of the process of ablation and the growth mechanism, of a crystal film was clarified. Furthermore, equipment which performs PLD was designed and manufactured, impressing high electric fields between a target and a substrate, and the influence which electric fields impression has on a crystal film was investigated. It turns out that the orientility of a crystal improves by impressing electric fields in the analysis by XRD. Less