| Project/Area Number |
11555082
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Yosuke Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Asssociate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (00167181)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKURAI Toshio Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (20143539)
XUE Qikun Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Asssociate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (90270826)
NAKAYAMA Koji Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Lecturer, 金属材料研究所, 講師 (50312640)
XUE Qizhen Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Asssociate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (50323093)
HASHIZUME Tomihiro Hitachi, Ltd., Advanced Research Laboratory, Senior Researcher, 基礎研究所, 主任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | BEEM / STM / micro-fabrication / nano-scale / Au / memory / thin films / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / バリスティック電子放射顕微鏡 / 界面微細加工 |
| Research Abstract |
We have been developing STM and various surface science techniques based on STM for electrical properties on crystal surfaces. The studies range from atomic scale surface structure determination to electronic properties such as surface electronic state, electrical transport properties, capacitance, and work functions. The physics range from nanometer-scale to atomic scale and have reveled a diversity of rich phenomena that takes place on the crystal surfaces. In the present project, we have extended our studies to a nano-scale fabrication at the interfaces of thinfilm-substrate systems. By use of focused tunneling electron beam, we have succeeded to fabricate a nano-sized memory by controlling the interface transmission probability at the interface between Au nano-granular film on Si(111). The size of each memory device was around 10nm which is limited by the size of each grains in the film and can be downsized to have higher density and higher capacity of the memory device. The results obtained here will be useful for developing novel memory devises in nanometer scale.