Development Research of Appratus for Artificial Lattice Utilizing Sputtering and Ion-Plating Combined Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HATA Tomonobu  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50019767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Osamu  ANELVA Co.Ltd., Head Reseracher, 開発研究所, 所長代理
SASAKI Kimihiro  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40162359)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSputtering / Thin Film / Metallic Mode / High-k Material / Limitted Reaction / ZrO2 / MOSFET / フラッシュ蒸着法 / エピキシャル成長 / β-FeSi_2 / 人工超格子 / ヘテロエピタキシャル / フラッシュ蒸着 / SiGe / イオンプレーラィレグ / ヘテロエピタキシャル成長 / 反応性スパッタリング / イットリア安定化ジルコニア / S:Ge(シリコンゲルマニウム)
Research Abstract
A new sputtering film deposition method, named Limited Reaction Sputtering Technique, was developed and investigated. Using this technique, ZrO2 dielectric films were synthsized for gate materials of next generation MOSFETs. The Si substrate surface oxidation was suppressed consequently a high specific dielectric constant as high as over 20 was obtained. On conventional sputtering technique using oxide target, oxigen ions and radicals are easily to be generated, thus Si is oxidized significantly. However, this teconique does not genarate them, resulting in clear interface between Si substrate and deposited films.