Control of electron transitions in nano structures and development of near-and mid-infrared optical modulator devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hiroyuki  Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90013226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Takeshi  Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (90251462)
TAKAHASHI Takuji  Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (20222086)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNanostructures / quantum dots / quantum wires / quantum well films / quantum levels / optical transitions / 電子散乱 / 赤外光 / 量子(井戸) / エネルギー準位 / 中赤外光 / シュタルク効果 / 光イオン化 / 自己形成 / 単一ヘテロ構造 / 伝導特性 / メモリ素子 / 赤外検出器 / ボロメータ / 光学フォノン
Research Abstract
We have explored ways to control optical transitions and carrier scatterings associated with electronic levels and subbands in 10nm-scale quantum wells, quantum wires and quantum dots.
We investigated possibilities of using these processes for optical modulator devices.
With respect to quantum dots (QDs), we have studied (1) the electric-field induced (Stark) shift of absorption spectrum of stacked QDs, (2) the THz-induced modulation of photoluminessence from strain-induced quantum dots, caused by the redistribution of carriers in this system, and (3) the scattering mechanisms of electrons by charged and neutral QDs placed near the hetero-FET channel. With regards to quantum wires (QWRs), we have clarified (4) anisotropies both in conductivities and polarization dependent optical properties of step QWR structures on vicinal GaAs (111) plane, and (5) the origin of polarization dependent luminescence spectra from ridge QWR structures, caused by the slight asymmetries in the cross-sectional shape of wires. In relation to the intersubband absorption spectra of quantum wells (QWs), we have clarified (6) the origins of gate-voltage dependent absorption spectra, (7) effects of interface roughness on intersubband optical spectra over the wide range of temperatures, and (8) a new bolometric infrared detector scheme, where an n-type QW stack is used as the infrared absorber and a p-type QW is used as the sensor for temperature rise.